Foothill Technology Cross-Country History

All Time Letter, All League, All County, All CIF, All State, Academic Awards, 4.0 and Team Awards list (click on appropriate tab)

2014

TEAM AWARDS

JV Boys:  TCAA Champions

Frosh Boys:  Ventura County Overall Champions

Varsity Girls:  9th in CIF SS

Varsity Boys:  4th in CIF SS

Varsity Boys:  6th in California State Meet

Individual Awards-2014

All TCAA

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez (Individual Champion)

1st team:  Gabby Sones

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez

1st team:  Brieanna Tafoya

1st team:  Tomas Snyder

ALL COUNTY

2nd team:  Moses Bojorquez

All Ventura Star All County

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez

ALL CIF

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez (7th)

ALL STATE

2nd team:  Moses Bojorquez (13th)

2015

TEAM AWARDS

TCAA

JV Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

JV Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Ventura County Champions

JV Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

JV Girls:  Small Schools’ Champs

Frosh Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

Frosh-Soph Girls:  Small Schools’ Champs

Sophomore Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

Varsity Girls:  Small Schools’ Champs

Varsity Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

CIF

Varsity Girls:  4th

Varsity Boys:  2nd

STATE

Varsity Girls:  6th

Varsity Boys:  5th

Individual Awards-2015

All TCAA

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez

1st team:  Ada Tadeo

ALL COUNTY

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez

2nd team:  Jared Rodriguez

Junior of the Year:  Jared Rodriguez

All Ventura Star All County

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

ALL CIF

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez (2nd)

1st team:  Lauren Kearney (6th)

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez (6th)

ALL STATE

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez (2nd)

1st team:  Moses Bojorquez (3rd)

3rd team:  Lauren Kearney (21st)

2016

TEAM AWARDS

TCAA

JV Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

JV Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Ventura County Champions

JV Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

JV Girls:  Small Schools’ Champs

Frosh Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

Frosh-Soph Girls:  Small Schools’ Champs

CIF

Varsity Girls:  2nd

Varsity Boys:  CIF Champions

STATE

Varsity Girls:  California State Champions

3rd All Time Division IV team time:  94:34

Varsity Boys:  California State Champions

All Time Division IV team time record: 79:50

Individual Awards-2016

All TCAA

League MVP:  Jared Rodriguez

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez

1st team:  Chris Kuchta

1st team:  Alec Llamas

1st team:  Evan Pedersen

1st team:  Blythe Blakeman

1st team:  Cameron Becker

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

All Ventura Star All County

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez

1st team:  Henry Pick

1st team:  Chris Kuchta

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

1st team:  Brieanna Tafoya

Ventura County Star Runner of the Year:  Jared Rodriguez

ALL CIF

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez (2nd)

1st team:  Lauren Kearney (5th)

2nd team:  Henry Pick (9th)

2nd team:  Chris Kuchta (10th)

2nd team:  Evan Pedersen (14th)

3rd team:  Blythe Blakeman (15th)

3rd team:  Alec Llamas (15th)

3rd team:  Brieanna Tafoya (16th)

ALL STATE

1st team:  Jared Rodriguez (2nd)

1st team:  Lauren Kearney (4th)

2nd team:  Henry Pick (8th)

3rd team:  Chris Kuchta (18th)

3rd team:  Evan Pedersen (20th)

3rd team:  Brieanna Tafoya (21st)

2017

TEAM AWARDS

TCAA

JV Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

JV Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Ventura County Champions

JV Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

JV Girls:  Small Schools’ Champs

Frosh Boys:  Small Schools’ and Overall Champs

Frosh-Soph Girls:  Small Schools’ and Overall Champs

Varsity Boys:  Small Schools’ Champs

Varsity Girls:  Overall Ventura County Champs

CIF

Varsity Girls:  CIF Champions

Varsity Boys:  CIF 3rd Place Team

STATE

Varsity Girls:  California State Champions

2nd All Time Division IV team time:  94:24

Varsity Boys:  California State 3rd Place Team

Individual Awards-2017

All TCAA

League Champion:  Chris Kuchta

1st team:  Chris Kuchta

1st team:  Henry Pick

1st team:  Alec Llamas

1st team:  Clayton Brossia

1st team:  Blythe Blakeman

1st team:  Kennedy Gomez

1st team:  Olivia Burton

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

All Ventura County

2nd team:  Henry Pick

2nd team:  Chris Kuchta

2nd team:  Blythe Blakeman

2nd team:  Kennedy Gomez

2nd team:  Olivia Burton

3rd team:  Lauren Kearney

All Ventura Star All County

1st team:  Chris Kuchta

1st team:  Blythe Blakeman

ALL CIF

1st team:  Blythe Blakeman (6th)

1st team:  Chris Kuchta (7th)

2nd team:  Kennedy Gomez (14th)

3rd team:  Olivia Burton (17th)

3rd team:  Alec Llamas (17th)

3rd team:  Lauren Kearney (19th)

ALL STATE

1st team:  Chris Kuchta (5th)

1st team:  Henry Pick (7th)

2nd team:  Blythe Blakeman (8th)

2nd team:  Kennedy Gomez (12th)

2nd team:  Lauren Kearney (14th)

3rd team:  Olivia Burton (19th)

2018

TEAM AWARDS

TCAA

JV Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

JV Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Boys:  Champs (undefeated)

Varsity Girls:  Champs (undefeated)

CIF

Varsity Girls:  CIF Champions

Varsity Boys:  CIF 3rd Place Team

STATE

Varsity Girls:  California State Runner Ups

Varsity Boys:  California State 5th Place Team

Individual Awards-2018

All TCAA

League Champion:  Henry Pick

1st team:  Henry Pick

1st team:  Oliver Pick

1st team:  Jason Messner

League Champion:  Brooke Secreto

1st team:  Brooke Secreto

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

1st team:  Kennedy Gomez

1st team:  Blythe Blakeman

All Ventura Star All County

1st team:  Henry Pick

1st team:  Lauren Kearney

ALL CIF

1st team:  Lauren Kearney (3rd)

1st team:  Henry Pick (3rd)

2nd team:  Blythe Blakeman (9th)

2nd team:  Hannah Dearman-So (12th)

3rd team:  Oliver Pick (19th)

3rd team:  Brooke Secreto (15th)

ALL STATE

1st team:  Henry Pick (4th)

2nd team:  Lauren Kearney (8th)

3rd team:  Oliver Pick (20th)

2018 Girls’ Division IV All Southern Section Certificate

2018 Boys’ Division IV All Southern Section Certificate

2018 Girls’ Division IV All State Certificate

2018 Boys’ Division IV All State Certificate 



 

FTHS Cross Country Wiki Home Page 

‎Coaches | Schedule | Summer Practice & Tryout Info | Division IV CC Standards 

 Handbook | Fall Training Schedule | Daily Practice Location | Important Messages 

 Students’ View of CC | 2014 Cross Country Results | Important CC Links & Info

 School Records | Top 10 | Class Records | Fundraising | Donations 

 Information Sheet for Prospective Athletes | History | CIF Results | State Results 

 VCCC and Track and Field Website (link) | Ventura Unified School District (link) |Prepcaltrack (link)

Revisions